Club News

County Junior B Hurling Championship.

posted 10 May 2015, 11:30 by Maurice Field

Lismire face Laochra Og in the County Junior B Hurling Champinship on Saturday next 16th May in Banteer at 3.30pm.

County JB Football and Hurling

posted 8 Feb 2014, 09:55 by Maurice Field   [ updated 8 Feb 2014, 10:06 ]

The draws for the County Junior B Football and Hurling Championships will take place at the next meeting of the County Board on Tuesday 11 February.  The teams involved, and the format of the draws is as follows:

                                                Junior ‘B’ Hurling Championship 2014

 

17 teams

 

  1. Ballyclough

  2. Uibh Laoire

  3. Ballinacurra

  4. Rathpeacon

  5. Shanballymore

  6. Lismire

  7. Dromtarriffe

  8. Gabriel Rangers

  9. Bantry Blues

  10. Whitechurch

  11. Carbery Rangers

  12. Killavullen

  13. Crosshaven

  14. Araglen

  15. Randal Og

  16. Lough Rovers

  17. Belgooly

(Shanballymore, Araglen, Carbery Rangers and Killavullen new from last year)

 

                                                            Formats

 

Preliminary Round 1 – Four teams

Uíbh Laoire, Gabriel Rangers, Randal Óg, Lough Rovers

 

(1) A v B

(2) C v D

 

Winners advance to Round 1

 

Preliminary Round 2

Losers of (1) v Losers of (2)

 

Winners advance to Round 1, losers eliminated

 

Round 1

16 teams , 8 games, Winners advance to Round 3, losers to Round 2





                                Junior ‘B’ Football Championship 2014


 


25 Teams


  1. Grange

  2. Ballinacurra

  3. Castlelyons

  4. Rathpeacon

  5. Shanbally

  6. Bride Rovers

  7. Abbey Rovers

  8. Ballyhooly

  9. Lismire

  10. Doneraile

  11. Whitechurch

  12. Glenlara

  13. Gleann na Laoi

  14. Deel Rovers

  15. Russell Rovers

  16. Crosshaven

  17. Araglen

  18. St John’s

  19. Randal Og

  20. Ballyphehane

  21. Kilmeen

  22. Lough Rovers

  23. Goleen

  24. Deel Rovers

  25. Rochestown

    Formats


Preliminary Round 1 four teams


Grange, Abbey Rovers, St Johns, Rochestown

  1. A v B

  2. C v D

Winners go to Round 1, losers go to Preliminary Round 2 


Preliminary Round 2

  1. v (2)

Winners to Round 1 losers eliminated 


Round 1


24 teams, 12 winners to Round 3, losers to Round 2




Robert Emmets win U21B title

posted 14 Apr 2013, 10:33 by Maurice Field

Congratulations to Robert Emmetts (Lismire / Newmarket) who defeated Boherbue in the Duhallow U21 B Final today on a score  of 2-08 to 0-10.  Cathal Noonan and Michael McSweeney started and were later joined by Daniel Richard Guinee, Colm Noonan missed out through injury.

JBFL Table

posted 11 Apr 2013, 10:46 by Maurice Field

 

 Played  

 Won      

 Drew

 Lost

 
Points

 Rockchapel

 3

 2

 1

 0

 5

 Ballydesmond

 1

 1

 2

 Knocknagree

 1

 1

 2

 Lismire

 2

 1

 2

 Dromtarriffe

 3

 0

2

0

 2

 Kanturk

 3

 0

1

 1

 Freemount

 1

 0

0

1

 0

Footballers defeat Kanturk

posted 1 Apr 2013, 07:20 by Maurice Field

Lismire Junior B Footballers had a 1-10 to 1:07 victory over Kanturk at the Freemount Road pitch in Kanturk on Sunday, 31 March.  Lismire, playing against the wind, started well and after Michael McSweeney goaled to give us a 1-2 to 0-2 lead Lismire held the advantage to the final whistle.
 
Team: Seanie Duggan, Daniel Richard Guinee, Niall Ahern, Mark Field, Tim O'Callaghan, Paudie Denn (0-1, 45), Cathal Noonan, Richard Kiely, Brian O'Callaghan (0-3,f), Michael McSweeney (1-1), Stephen Kiely (0-1), Denis Finn (0-4,f), John O'Callaghan, Damien Finn (0-1), Robert Wallace. Sub Mikey O'Sullivan for D. R. Guinee.

County Fixtures Announced

posted 27 Mar 2013, 15:08 by Maurice Field

JB Football v Abbey Rvs, Sunday 7 April, Ballyclough 3.30pm.  Winners to Round 2.
Losers will play Losers of Glenlara v Crosshaven Sat 27/4 or Sunday 28/4. Winners go to Round 2.
Round 2 on 11 or 12 May.
 
JB Hurling v Lough Rvs, Saturday 18 May, Ballyanley 4.00pm - provisional date and time. Winners go to Round 3, losers will play round 2 on 8/9 June.
Round 3 will be on 29/30 June.

County opponents - last seasons records.

posted 20 Mar 2013, 08:41 by Maurice Field

Our hurling opponents, Lough Rovers went to the quarter finals last year, their record for the 2012 championship was as follows:
Round 1. Castlemagner 3-10, 2-9 Lough Rvs
Round 2. Gleann na Laoi 3-4, 2-13 Lough Rvs
Q. Final.  Lough Rvs 1-10, 1-13 Killavullen.
 
Our football opponents, Abbey Rovers lost to Araglen in Round 1 on a score of 6-15 to 0-02.  they didnt take part in round 2.

County Championship Draws

posted 19 Mar 2013, 13:36 by Maurice Field

Junior B Football Championship

Preliminary Round (1) - Winners through to Round 2 proper

A: Lismire v Abbey Rovers

B: Glenlara v Crosshaven 

Preliminary Round (2) - Winners through to Round 2 proper, losers eliminated

Loser A v Loser B

Round 1  

Castlelyons v Grange

Freemount v Kilmeen

Araglen v St. John's

Goleen v Whitechurch

Doneraile v Rathpeacon

Ballyhooly v Ballyphehane

Rochestown v Randal Óg

Bride Rovers v Lough Rovers 

Ballinure v Russell Rovers

Charleville v Ballinacurra

Gleann na Laoi v Shanbally

Bye: Deel Rovers 

 

County Junior B Hurling Championship

Preliminary Round (1) - Winners through to Round 2 proper

A: Belgooly v Dromtarriffe

B: Iveleary v Gabriel Rangers

Preliminary Round (2) - Winners through to Round 2 proper, losers eliminated

Loser A v Loser B

Round 1

Whitechurch v O'Donovan Rossa

Ballinacurra v Crosshaven

Lismire v Lough Rovers

Gleann na Laoi v Rathpeacon

Randal Óg v Bantry Blues

Bye: Ballyclough 

Website Visitors

posted 7 Mar 2013, 12:30 by Maurice Field

It is just over one year since the Lismire GAA website was launched and in that time we have had in excess of 1000 visitors.  Below is a list of locations, near and far,  visitors have clicked on to the website from. Unsurprisingly the vast majority were from Ireland - 90% but also from Canada 3%, UK 2.2% and the US 2% as well as visitors from Spain, Brazil, France, Pakistan, Poland, Belgium, Benin, Switzerland, Germany, Lithuania, Norway, New Zealand and Russia.

The following were the top areas for visitors.

Cork                                       463

Dublin                                   294

Limerick                               137

Dartmouth, MA US         18

Dundrum                             13

Unknown                            12

Montreal                             10

Staines UK                          8

Cobh                                     6

London                                 5

Galway                                 4

Tralee                                   3

Athlone                                 3

Pelotas, Brazil                    2

Belfast                                  2

Lockerbie, UK                    2

Cardiff                                  2

Clonakilty                            2

Leixlip                                   2

Killarney                               2

Sligo                                       2

Thurles                                 2

Wexford                              2

Sialkot, Pakistan               2

Krapkowice, Pol                2

Woodstock, US                 2

Sydney                                 1

Melbourne                         1

Perth                                     1

Brussels                               1

Cotonou, Benin                                1

Calgary                                 1

Vancouver                          1

Zurich                                    1

Hamburg                             1

Santa Cruz de Tenerife  1

Vigo, Spain                          1

Onda, Spain                        1

Paris                                      1

Vaires-sur-Marne France             1

Newcastle upon Tyne    1

Norwich                               1

Oldham                                                1

Salford                                  1

Mallow                                 1

Shannon                              1

Naas                                      1

Kilkenny                               1

Tullamore                            1

Castlerea                             1

Clonmel                               1

Waterford                           1

Kaunas, Lith.                      1

Sarpsborg, Nor                  1

Auckland                             1

Moscow                               1

Chandler US                       1

Scottsdale AZ US              1

Pleasanton US                   1

San Francisco                     1

Solana Beach US               1

Boston                                  1

Braintree MA US              1

North Easton US               1

Ann Arbor, Mich US        1

Las Vegas                            1

New York                            1

Southampton US             1

Williamsburg, VA US               1

 

County Championship Dates.

posted 7 Mar 2013, 10:23 by Maurice Field

The proposed dates for the County Junior B Championships are as follows:
 
Football:
Round 1 - 27 / 28 April.
Round 2 - 11 / 12 May.
Round 3 - 01 / 02 June.
Round 4 - 22 / 23 June.
Q/Finals - 13 / 14 July.
S/Finals - 27 / 28 July.
Final - 31 Aug / 1 Sept.
 
Hurling:
Round 1 - 18 / 19 May.
Round 2 - 08 / 09 June.
Round 3 - 29 / 30 June.
Q/Finals - 20 / 21 July.
S/Finals - 10 / 11 Aug.
Final - 31 Aug / 1 Sept.
 

1-10 of 54